Monday, December 7, 2015

Will the RNC Change Rule 40 Again to Keep Trump from Being the GOP Nominee?

Fact: GOP Rule Change Takes Choice Of Presidential Candidate Away From Republican Voters Gives it to RNC Establishment.

Image result for rnc rule 40
Within the Republican Party rumors are the RNC will resort to any means to keep Donald Trump from becoming the GOP nominee.
Being touted is a Brokered Convention or a Rule Change before the 2016 Republican National Convention.
In 2012, Chairman Reince Priebus—changed rule 40 to make sure Romney was the nominee, now it seems Preibus may be up to his old tricks to insure Trump is not the nominee.
How Republican National Committee Rule No. 40(b) read before the 2012 convention changes:
“Each candidate for nomination for President of the United States and Vice President of the United States shall demonstrate the support of a plurality of the delegates from each of five (5) or more states, severally, prior to the presentation of the name of that candidate for nomination. If a candidate showed up at the convention with largest number of delegates from 5 states was entitles to have their name placed for nomination.
After the RNC changed rule 40 in 2012 to read:
The rule was changed to require a candidate to have a majority of delegate votes in at least eight states as a prerequisite to nomination. The amended rule now poses a serious change in how the game is to be played in 2016. The rule cannot be changed until the delegates arrive at the convention in 2016 and the Rules Committee convenes to establish the new rules of the convention.
In 2011 the RNC issued a memo that ‘winner-take-all’ elections will only be permitted when a candidate receives a majority of the votes cast in the primary battle. It will be hard for a 2016 Republican candidate who receives 49 percent of the vote in a “winner-take-all” state will not be permitted to get 100 percent of the state’s delegates. Does that mean at the GOP convention a candidate with the requisite eight states producing a majority of delegates supporting a candidate now required to have one’s name placed into nomination, that it will not happen?
The 2012 amended rule will also change the way the primary game is played.
Can the RNC change the rule again to avoid this problem?

According to the GOP rule book, the rule cannot be changed until the Republican National Committee holds its convention meeting in 2016. The 2016 rules committee gathering should have representatives from the many candidates still in the mix, but anything can happen. The RNC may not wish to acknowledge their shenanigans pulled in 2012, the big question is how it will affect the wheeling and dealing between candidates, delegates and party bosses, even as the primaries continue.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Comments are moderated, and will appear after approval..Anonymous comments will not be approved.